The verbs ‘hoa’ and ‘wee(s)’ in Heligolandic

Written by Dyami Millarson

The infinitive of the verb ‘to be’ has two optional forms in Heligolandic: wee or wees.

The verb ‘to be’ is conjugated thus in Heligolandic:

Ik ben I am

Di bes you are

Hi/dji/deät es he/she/it is

Wi/djüm/dja senwe/you/they are

Observe I lumped all the plural forms together because the verb is conjugated the same for all persons in the plural. The Heligolandic verb varies most in the singular and therefore this is the most vital to focus whilst learning the language.

The infinitive of the verb ‘to have’ is hoa in Heligolandic.

‘To have’ is thus conjugated:

Ik hoa I have

Di hasyou have

Hi/dji/deät hathe/she/it has

Wi/djüm/dja hoa we/you/they have

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s